top of page

Detailed Agenda

Monday, Sept. 25

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Welcome Reception

Pizza Making Class

Napolita Pizzeria at the Millennium Hall

(Optional)

Tuesday, Sept. 26

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration & Breakfast

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Welcome Introductions

9:45 AM - 11:30 AM

Session 1:
Proteostasis

  • Yongku Cho, PhD
    University of Connecticut
    Storrs, CT

  • Rohan de Silva, DPhil
    UCL Queen Square Institute of Neurology
    London, UK

  • Judith Steen, PhD
    Harvard Medical School, Boston Children's Hospital, 
    Boston, MA

  • Maciej Walczak, PhD
    University of Colorado
    Bolder, CO

  • Moderator: Bess Frost, PhD
    University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio
    Barshop Institute
    San Antonio, TX

11:30 AM - 12 :45 PM

Lunch

12:45 PM - 2:30 PM

Session 2:

Neuroinflammation in Tauopathies

  • Kathryn Bowles, PhD
    University of Edinburgh, Scotland

  • Marco Helft, MD
    University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

  • Jennifer Rauch, PhD
    University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA

  • Jessica Rexauch, MD, PhD
    University of California, Los Angeles, CA

  • Moderator: Jose Abisambra, MS, PhD
    University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

Breakout 1:

Key Needs in Neurodegenerative Research Space

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Closing Remarks

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Group Dinner

RPM Seafood

Wednesday, Sept. 27

8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

Breakfast

8:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Session 3:
Mechanisms of Tau Transport

  • Hongjun (Harry) Fu, PhD
    The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

  • Sarah Shahmoradian, PhD
    UT Southwestern Medical CenterDallas, TX

  • Rik van der Kant, PhD
    Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

    Amsterdam, Netherlands

  • Patrik Verstreken, PhD
    VIB - KU Leuven Center for Brain & Disease Research
    Zwijnaarde, Netherlands

11:00 AM - 12 NOON

Breakout 2:

Peer Review Intensives

12 NOON - 12:30 PM

Closing Remarks

If you will be staying a little after the Closing Remarks, lunch will be available as an option.

bottom of page